TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

Corning VFL-350 Visual Fault Locator

VFL-350 Visual Fault Locator – A compact pen design fault locator used to check single-mode and multimode optical fiber cables and components for faults or to locate individual fibers in a bundle. By transmitting a bright beam of red light into a fiber, breaks or improper terminations can be seen as a glowing red light. This device fits all 2.5 mm connector ferrules and is ideal for field installation of UniCam® MT-RJ and LC Connectors containing the continuity test set (CTS) feature. There is an optional 1.25 mm adapter for the LC connectors. The VFL-350 operates on two AAA batteries and emits laser light of 635 nm (LASER Class 2 in accordance with IEC 825-2) with an output power less than 1mW. The robust and compact metal housing makes the device suitable for daily on-site use.

QTY:
 
Manufacturer

RENT THIS ITEM

Daily, Weekly, and Monthly rates are available on select items.

Rent the Corning VFL-350 Visual Fault Locator

Request Rental Quote Above

JM Test Rental options can help you save capital, get the latest technology, and expand your capabilities. Daily, Weekly and Monthly rates are available on select items.