TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS850 SM Loss Test Kit SM Loss Test Kit 1310/1550 nm

Insertion-loss testing kit designed for single mode fiber systems

QTY:
View Quote List
 

Manufacturer

RENT THIS ITEM

Daily, Weekly, and Monthly rates are available on select items.

CALIBRATION SERVICES

Calibration, inspection, cleaning, and/or repair may be available for this item.

Product Overview: ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit SM Loss Test Kit 1310/1550 nm

Insertion-loss testing kit designed for single mode fiber systems.

For singlemode fiber systems, the TKS 850 is an insertion-loss testing kit. On single mode systems, the bundled DLS 355 dual laser source enables for stable power levels for reliable loss measurements. Technicians can use the RP 460 series optical power meters to reference and test each of the wavelengths present in this light source and collect readings to fulfill international requirements.

The included RP 460 Optical Power Meter, when used in conjunction with the included DLS 355, offers complete end-to-end dB loss readings for the most commonly-used transmission wavelengths for wireless carriers. The RP 460 stores thousands of readings in nonvolatile memory to be offloaded to the computer via USB, or the unit can be plugged into a computer to display and save live loss readings.

  • Optical power meter can archive & live-stream data via USB
  • Stores Over 4,000 Readings
  • Set Reference / Zero Functionality
  • Compatible with 1310 nm & 1550 nm Wavelengths
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • 2 kHz Tone Output
  • Universal Connector Interface Compatible with SC, FC, ST, & LC

Included items:-

  • RP 460-02 Optical Power Meter
  • DLS 355 Dual Laser Source
  • CR 2 Batteries
  • Micro USB Cable (Data Transfer)
  • Hard Carry Case For 4 Instruments

Rent the ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit

Request Rental Quote Above

JM Test Rental options can help you save capital, get the latest technology, and expand your capabilities. Daily, Weekly and Monthly rates are available on select items.

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit Calibration

Request a Calibration Quote

Calibration, inspection, cleaning, and/or repair may be available for the ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 850 SM Loss Test Kit. Click to inquire about our calibration or other services.