TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit 1310/1550 nm with Bluetooth® & Wave ID

Insertion-loss testing kit designed for single mode fiber systems.

QTY:
View Quote List
 

Manufacturer

RENT THIS ITEM

Daily, Weekly, and Monthly rates are available on select items.

CALIBRATION SERVICES

Calibration, inspection, cleaning, and/or repair may be available for this item.

Product Overview: ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit 1310/1550 nm with Bluetooth® & Wave ID

For singlemode fiber systems, the TKS 840 is an insertion-loss testing kit. To address modern fiber optic testing demands, the bundled DLS 655 optical laser source offers several wavelength options. In single or dual mode, the base model emits 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths.

The RP 560 optical power meter that comes with the kit makes testing fiber optic cables at all network connection points a breeze. When used with the DLS 655 laser source or DLS 650 LED source, the RP 560 can show and test two wavelengths at simultaneously, cutting dB loss testing time in half. The power meter identifies the wavelength output from the light source automatically and displays the output power/loss for each wavelength detected.

  • Bluetooth® Functionality Compatible with Android & iOS Devices
  • 10,000+ Data Point Storage
  • Test Multiple Sites & Offload Data From Individual Folders
  • Wavelength ID Mode Detects Signal From DLS 655 Laser Light Source & Switches Wavelength Settings Automatically
  • Audible Modulation Alert For 2 kHz, 1 kHz & 270 Hz Tones
  • Compatible with 1310 nm & 1550 nm Wavelengths
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • Universal Connector Interface Compatible with SC, FC, ST, & LC
  • Single Output Port Ensures Faster Switching While Testing Multiple Wavelengths
  • Includes Accessories Focused on Testing Singlemode Fiber Systems
  • Instant Report Creation & Cloud Sharing with Custom User-Defined Parameters

Included items:-

  • RP 560-02 Optical Power Meter
  • DLS 655 Dual Laser Source
  • Micro USB Cable (Data Transfer)
  • AA Batteries
  • Hard Carry Case
  • Small Pouch Containing:
  • Single Mode Loopback with Lanyard
  • Duplex Single Mode Jumper

Rent the ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit

Request Rental Quote Above

JM Test Rental options can help you save capital, get the latest technology, and expand your capabilities. Daily, Weekly and Monthly rates are available on select items.

ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit Calibration

Request a Calibration Quote

Calibration, inspection, cleaning, and/or repair may be available for the ODM Fiber/Miller TKS 840 SM Loss Test Kit. Click to inquire about our calibration or other services.