TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

OWL Trek 2 Quad Kit OTDR

View Quote List
QTY:
 
Manufacturer

Power Meter Option

No Power Meter, Power Meter Installed

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Overview: OWL Trek 2 Quad Kit OTDR

OWL Trek 2 Quad Kit

NEW IMPROVED MODEL WITH INCREASED DYNAMIC RANGE!

With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, the OWLTrek II OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.

Affordability. In a time when it is becoming increasingly difficult to justify equipping an entire technical staff with high-end equipment, companies are even more cost-conscious than before. These companies outfit a majority of their installation/repair personnel with OWLTrek II OTDRs, and set aside a few high-end “expert” devices for high-priority jobs.

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

MULTIMODE

  • Output wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
  • Dynamic range: 27 dB (850nm) / 29 dB (1300nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 5 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 meters
  • Distance Range: 20 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal

SINGLEMODE

  • Output wavelengths: 1310 and 1550nm
  • Dynamic range: 28 dB (1310nm) / 27 dB (1550nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 5 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000 meters
  • Distance Range: 128 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal

KEY OPM SPECIFICATIONS (‘M’ model only)

  • Detector: InGaAs
  • Connector: Duplex LC  (one LC for OPM, other LC for OTDR)
  • Fiber Type: Multimode/Singlemode
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • Accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Measurement Units: dBm, dB
  • Measurement Range: +5 to -50 dBm  (typical; range varies with wavelength)

See more OTDRs here.