TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

Fluke Networks CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Need help configuring your equipment? Visit our product configurator here.

Clear
QTY:
 
Manufacturer

Kit Options

Base Unit + Multimode OLTS, Base Unit + Singlemode OLTS, Base Unit + Quad OLTS, Base Unit + Quad OLTS & Video Probes, OLTS Quad & Remote Add On, OLTS Quad Add On

Add Gold Support?

No, standard warranty only, Yes, 1 year gold support

SKU: CertiFiber Pro CFP2-100 Categories: ,

RENT THIS ITEM

Daily, Weekly, and Monthly rates are available on select items.

Product Overview: Fluke Networks CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

The CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set improves the efficiency of fiber optics certification. The Taptive user interface simplifies set-up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting. A set reference wizard ensures correct reference setting and eliminates negative loss errors. Built on the future-ready Versiv platform, CertiFiber Pro OLTS provides merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro module. A convenient quad module supports both singlemode and multimode and is multimode Encircled Flux compliant. Copper certification and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting modules are also available. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare Management Software.

 

 

CertiFiber Pro’s double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert.

Features:

  • Fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro
  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive™ user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and “negative loss” errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

 

Rent the Fluke Networks CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Request Rental Quote Above

JM Test Rental options can help you save capital, get the latest technology, and expand your capabilities. Daily, Weekly and Monthly rates are available on select items.