TEST EQUIPMENT
MADE EASY ™

Fiber Fox Splice-On Connectors

Fiber Fox Splice-On Connectors

View Quote List
QTY:
 
Manufacturer

Connector

LC, SC, ST, FC

Size

900um, 2 mm & 3 mm

Style

SM UPC, SM APC, MM OM1, MM OM3, MM OM4

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Overview: Fiber Fox Splice-On Connectors

The FIBER FOX Splice-on Connectors (SOC) is a Field-Installable Connector that is fusion spliced to the end of the cable. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, index matching gels, and crimping in the field. Using a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field provides a very reliable connection and minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. It also addresses return loss concerns associated with other field Connectorization methods. This advanced process yields true APC performance for SC/APC and LC/APC configurations, and is compliant to GR-326-CORE. Splice on Connectors are compatible with most fusion splicer’s that use fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

Benefits

  • Connectorization in RF-overlay, Cable TV backbone networks, outside plant, MDU, FTTP Cabling
  • Fiber to the Home (FTTH)
  • Central office connector replacement
  • Data center installations
  • Fiber to the Desk (FTTD)
  • Anywhere mechanical splice, polish type connectors, or fusion spliced pigtails are used.

 

Features

  • Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination
  • Field installable in less than 3 minutes
  • Fiber in connector is stripped and cleaved, ready for splicing
  • Fiber in connector manufactured by Prysmian/Draka
  • No adhesives, crimping, mechanical splices, index matching gels, or polishing
  • True APC performance for LCA & SCA
  • SM Compliant to Telcordia GR-326
  • MM compliant to TIA/EIA568C.3
  • Compatible with most fusion splicer’s
  • Eliminates the need for splice trays and splice panels
  • EZ Open packaging organizes the parts in the correct order making it easier for the installer
  • Reliable splicing process virtually eliminates callbacks for connector problems
  • Flame Retardant Connector Housings

Fiber Fox Splice-On Connectors Features

Connector Types LC, SC, ST or FC
Polish Types UPC(Singlemode), APC(Singlemode) and PC(Multimode)
Fiber Types Prysmian/Draka G.652.D Singlemode & OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Multimode
Cable Types 900 micron and 250 micron coated fiber
Insertion Loss SM : 0.15 dB(average), 0.3 dB(maximum) MM : 0.01 dB(average), 0.3 dB(maximum)
Return Loss (APC) : ≤ -55dB, (UPC)SM : ≤ -65dB, MM: ≤ -35dB (PC)
Operating Temperature -40°C to + 75°C
Compliance SM to Telcordia GR-326/ MM to TIA/EIA568C.3

 

900um Splice-on Connector  –  Substitute LC, SC, ST, or FC for **  to obtain complete part numbers.

Part Number
Description
Color
Housing Boot
FOX-**U-SM-09-10 10 pack ** SM UPC 900um Blue White
FOX-**A-SM-09-10 10 pack ** SM APC 900um Green White
FOX-**U-OM1-09-10 10 pack ** OM1 PC 900um Beige White
FOX-**U-OM2-09-10 10 pack ** OM2 PC 900um Black White
FOX-**U-OM3-09-10 10 pack ** OM3 PC 900um Aqua White
FOX-**U-OM4-09-10 10 pack ** OM4 PC 900um Aqua White

Fiber Fox Splice-On Connectors

2mm and 3mm LC, SC, ST and FC Splice-on Connector – These Connectors fit on both 2mm and 3mm cable
Substitute LC, SC, ST, or FC for ** to obtain complete part numbers.

Part Number
Description
Color
Housing Boot
FOX-**U-SM-2/3-10 10 pack ** SM UPC 2/3 mm Blue White
FOX-**A-SM-2/3-10 10 pack ** SM APC 2/3 mm Green White
FOX-**U-OM1-2/3-10 10 pack ** OM1 PC 2/3 mm Beige White
FOX-**U-OM2-2/3-10 10 pack ** OM2 PC 2/3 mm Black White
FOX-**U-OM3-2/3-10 10 pack ** OM3 PC 2/3 mm Aqua White
FOX-**U-OM4-2/3-10 10 pack ** OM4 PC 2/3 mm Aqua White